LAND REGISTRATION PROCEEDINGS
[…] Consequently, as to decrees of registration entered prior to February 15, 1952, the examiner must first examine the “Register of Decrees of Title” to determine the beginning link in the chain of title and the “Title Register” to determine all subsequent transactions involving the land. If the decree of registration is subsequent to February 15, 1952 and provides that the land is freed from further registration, the examiner must examine the general real estate indexes and other applicable dockets forward from the date of the decree.
By Georgia Laws 1989, Page 563 (O.C.G.A. Section 44-2-141), effective April 4, 1989, registered land and ownership therein “shall be subject to the same rights, burdens, and incidents as unregistered land ...” and registered land may be dealt with by the owner “in the same manner as if it had not been registered.”