FEDERAL TAX LIENS
[…] The Code is codified at 26 U.S.C. Section 1 et seq. “Person” is defined in Section 7701(a)(1) of the Code, and includes the categories listed in the above parenthetical. Although a general or limited partnership, as well as a Subchapter S corporation can have no liability for unpaid income taxes, such entitles may be liable for failure to pay employee withholding taxes or excise taxes and, consequently, can be subject to federal tax liens.
31.3 Creation and Attachment
The federal tax lien is created by Section 6321, which provides that: “If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refused to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be alien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.” The above Section 6321 language can be broken down into three separate components, as follows: (a) assessment of an unpaid tax liability (I.R.C. Section 6203), (b) notice and demand for payment (I.R.C. Section 6303) and (c) non-payment by the Taxpayer (I.R.C. Section 6321).