FEDERAL TAX LIENS
[…] There are a number of cases which address the sufficiency of notice and demand under Section 6303. In general, courts have been extremely pro-Service with respect to what constitutes sufficient notice and demand for payment.
31.4 Perfection
(a) Notice of Federal Tax Lien.
The federal tax lien is choate and valid against the interest of the Taxpayer as soon as the elements discussed above (i.e., assessment, notice/demand and non-payment) have been completed. Pursuant to Section 6323(a), however, the federal tax lien is not valid against a “purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic’s lienor or judgment lien creditor” until a Notice of Federal Tax Lien (an “NFTL”) has been filed of record in the appropriate office. The NFTL filing requirement is consistent with the general rule of “first in time, first in right” with respect to competing interests in property.