CONVEYANCES INVOLVING LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS
[…] 10.4 Foreign Limited Partnerships and Foreign General Partners
Foreign limited partnerships transacting business in this state on or after July 1, 1988, are governed by the foreign limited partnership provisions of GRULPA. O.C.G.A. Section 14-9-907 provides that “the failure of a foreign limited partnership to obtain a certificate of authority does not impair the validity of any contract or act of the foreign limited partnership.” Accordingly, there should be no need for the examiner to establish whether a foreign limited partnership was qualified to do business in this state at the time it acquired or conveyed real property.